Sunday, October 4, 2015

First email from her mission!

So this is super weird, we've been here for over a week and finally get to email our families. DearElder has been a TRUE blessing, I get those same day and then I can read them when we get back to our residency hall. Basically, thank you to everyone that has sent me one, because even if it's a sentence, we all rejoice and read our letters together (okay maybe that's just the sisters in our district). Sister Bonzo, my lovely companion, knows so much about my family now, and Mom she DIES laughing when we read your letters, and thank you Dad for sending those spiritual thoughts at the end of your letters, I think I'll do the same thing. Also, it doesn't put the date on the DearElders so I'm kinda over here guessing the order of the letters and when everything is happening :). ALSO Mom, I haven't seen Women's Conference yet! Stop giving me these amazing teaser trailers! Haha they recorded it and we'll watch it when the elders watch the Priesthood session.     
So, yeah! That's it for now! Love you, Sister Jensen

***Side note from Mom ****Sister Jensen is leaving MTC today so no more DearElder.com to the MTC address. You can now send mail to her at:  Sister Linda Jensen, Utah Salt Lake City Mission, 1535 South Edison Street, SLC UT, 84115-1625

JUST kidding! Haha I've taken over 100 pictures this past week, you didn't think I would pass up the chance to send them did you? :)  I plan to send emails with just a ton of pictures in them haha sorry I'm not so great at this email business. I'm no Sister Robinson, I can't just write emails without picture prompts. I'M NO MONSTER. lol                     
                          

Okay so here's a sideways pic that I can't be bothered to fix (Mom fixed) but it shows my dork dot! I immediately changed after classes the first day because I wasn't really feeling the whole dress and blazer thing RIGHT out the gate.



Here's a selfie though! And it's the right way so you're welcome haha just take note of how happy and vibrant I look, it will be important on the pop quiz later. ( I have to put all these pictures as small or this message won't send apparently)

HEAVEN HELP ME THIS COMPUTER IS SLOW. It keeps telling me to remove pictures, and I keep adding pictures. Time will tell who will win this battle. Anyway, here's Sister Bonzo! She's a super cutie and crazy smart and I love her so much. I feel like I've known her for at least 2 years, but I guess it's technically been 8 days. Sister (can't say man here), the MTC BONDS people. And quickly. Behind her by the way is Sister Mooneyhan, also adorable, also a spiritual giant. She's companions with Sister Brady!! I knew Sister Brady from facebook, skype, and snapchat so it was an amazing reunion.



Yeah so we forced someone to take a nice picture of us- here's the crew! These girls are my life now (haha no just kidding my life now is teaching and studying and praying, but still). We are the only ones in our 6 person room and it is amazingly great to have that extra room. They make me stay up like an hour late because they're talking all the time, but it's worth it, I love these sisters.


Sister Bonzo and I after our first lesson! We taught Eva, our PI, who is played by our teacher, Sister Neilsen. But Eva is so real, you have no idea. We were like almost sick before our lesson with her and then it got a lot better and we only thought it went well because of how calm we were in the lesson. We were the first people to teach a lesson in our class and we didn't even know how to do most of it. Like, did you know we're supposed to start with a prayer? Of course you did! WE DIDN'T. 



Sister Mooneyhan was the first one to get a package! Pumpkin bread by the way (took us so long to finish it)


They're cute and they know it, they just kinda shove it in our faces how cute they are haha so rude!



I got new scriptures AND THEY ARE THE STUFF OF LEGEND. I still had stuff like "bautiful elafant" written in the front of my old scriptures and now mine are beautiful and almost as big as an elephant


Here's our zone! All of them just left except our district and we just got a new batch of missionaries in yesterday! They're so cute :)\


Thank you so much for the packages!! The pictures were so amazing to get and we all ate chips and salsa and these cinnamon rolls were bomb diggity. Actually they came on the perfect day because we went to devo as the MTC choir and accidentally missed dinner to do so. But singing in the choir made it so worth it! :)

Here's how good we looked for service yesterday. It was kind of a ridiculous thing to do considering we mopped floors, but you've gotta look drop dead gorgeous sometimes, amirite??? 

Here's me today getting summoned for a flu shot. Notice Sister Bonzo in the back not even showing any sympathy for me. What an awful companion...

I think this is the day we taught 3 lessons. Today we'll teach our 10th, but there's only one today for us since we don't have class instruction with Sister Neilson, just Brother Rogers (who is the most hilarious teacher ever btw). Sister Neilsen is super spiritual and actually I totally had a meltdown/breakdown last night and cried all over the place and she was super sweet about it and called us exceptional missionaries and that our standards are just a lot higher than the rest of the class (the standards we put on ourselves)

This was the funeral for Elder Scott! Powerful funeral. ALSO IF YOU CAN FIND THE MTC ADDRESS THAT ELDER BEDNAR GAVE called the character of christ, it is life changing.  Hey I love you all so much! Sorry there's a lot more pictures and a lot less words but I took so many and they show a thousand words or some bologna. HAHA LOVE YOUUUUUUUUUUUUU


--  Sister Jensen

5 comments:

  1. She's darling and you're blessed to have all of those pics! Haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you so much for pictures of my daughter Sister Bonzo! She was blessed to have such a sweet companion at the start. I hope they are all as wonderful as Sister Jensen.

    ReplyDelete